Visual Arts

Around 500 full-text journals are available from the Proquest Art, Design and Architecture Collection. Subject coverage includes Architecture, Interior Design and Urban Planning.

The leading UK agency for supporting artists' practice. Its publications and services meet the professional needs of artists and the visual arts sector, identifying changing trends and new needs. A-n works in partnership with artists and supports all areas of contemporary visual arts practice.

Provides full abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogues, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art. Entries date back as far as the late 1960s. The wide-ranging coverage includes performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theatre arts, conservation, crafts, ceramic and glass art, ethnic arts, graphic and museum design, fashion, and calligraphy, as well as traditional media including illustration, painting, printmaking, sculpture, and drawing.

Around 500 full-text journals are available from the Proquest Art, Design and Architecture Collection. Subject coverage includes Architecture, Interior Design, Urban Planning, Arts and Cultural Studies.

Box of Broadcasts (BoB) is an online streaming service available to UEL students and staff based in the UK. A wide range of TV and radio channels available.

A database offering full text for nearly 5,990 scholarly journals. It covers virtually every area of academic study offering full text information dating as far back as 1985.

Faculti Media offers 2000 annual cutting-edge video and audio insights to support UG, PG and Executive Education course delivery in 12 subject areas, including Medicine; Education; Law; Business and Management; Psychology; Sociology; History; and Art, Architecture and Design.

Provides scholarly articles over a variety of arts related areas, many of the full text. Older material is included.

Kanopy provides access to one of the most unique collections of films in the world – including award-winning documentaries, training films and theatrical releases – on every topic imaginable.

Comprehensive international news, business and company data, including full text of all the major UK newspapers and major overseas daily publications. Coverage of approximately 12,000 publications from national & local newspapers, press releases, transcripts of tv broadcasts, newswires, statistical bulletins, magazines and trade journals.